?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2015 @ 09:30 pm
DoS Deka; translation notes for ep 4  
Btw, there aren't much things to clarify from this episode. Hm. What do I do? Should I just gif spam? Yeah I should just gif spam. YEAAHHH

Translation notes for ep 4


Kidnapping Certificate
Someone tell me what I should translate it as lol. The words on the letter delivered to the Mashimas literally stated  誘拐証明書 (Yūkai shōmei-sho). Which yuukai translates to 'kidnapping' and shoumeisho translates to 'certificate' or 'accreditation'. What's close enough would probably be 'Proof of Kidnapping' but anyway they both sound ridiculous haha. I'm honestly not exactly sure if it's actually meant to sound ridiculous since the kidnappers are amateurs or 'petty villains' but still... lol. I'll leave it at that I guess.


Inu, Neko, Uma!!
This one time, Little Maya yelled 犬 猫 馬!(Inu neko uma!) - Inu (dog), neko (cat), uma (horse) I'm guessing it's pretty much a pun? The guys' names were Inuzuka and Nekota, and little Maya wanted them to go down into a horse pose. So, yeah. lol I guess? lololol

Tadaima, okaeri
Another greeting that screams Japan. ただいま(Tadaima) and お帰り / おかえり (Okaeri) are greetings that is expressed when coming home and welcomed home. Tadaima is actually a short version of ただいま戻りました (Tadaima modorimashita) - 'I've just returned' or ただいま帰りました (Tadaima kaerimashita) - 'I've just arrived home'. While modorimashita and kaerimashita is where the meaning 'returned' and 'got home' is actually from, the phrase is shortened to tadaima instead. And tadaima actually translates to 'just now', so it would be weird to translate someone coming home saying "I've just!" which is why normally it's just translated to 'I'm home.' or 'I'm back'.

While okaeri is a short version of the formal version, おかえりなさい(Okaerinasai), they both still translate to 'Welcome home' or 'welcome back', whichever suits the situation. One of the greetings will come before the other, it doesn't matter which, but each of them is the right response for the other.

While I'm at the greetings part, I'd also like to elaborate on the phrases  行ってきます (Ittekimasu) and いってらっしゃい(Itterasshai) which are said during departure, for future reference cuz I'm layzeh taht way.

Ittekimasu literally translates to 'I'm gonna go'. So it can be translated as either, 'I'm leaving', 'I'm going', 'I'll be going' and whatever's similar. A much casual way to say it would be 行ってくる (Itte kuru), but it translates similarly. And when someone says that, the reply you are supposed to give is itterasshai which translates to 'have a safe trip'. Although literally it just translates to 'You're welcomed to go'. lol
a different opinion

Well then, I guess that's it? Time to gif spam? YAAAYYYY






And my favorite; Daikanyama's utter disbelief towards the Mayas.